How U-Values Are Calculated: A Worked Example
Ug, Uf and psi — the three numbers behind every window U-value, combined step by step. One 1.2 × 1.4 m window, four builds, and why the same triple glazing can score 0.68 on one window and 0.93 on another.
A window's U-value measures how much heat moves through it — and for a complete window, that number is Uw: watts of heat lost per square metre of the whole assembly, for every degree of temperature difference between inside and out. Lower is better, and on a Toronto January night, the difference between a middling number and a good one is something you can feel.
What almost nobody explains is where the number comes from. Uw is not a glass property — it is an area-weighted average of three separately measured components: the glass (Ug), the frame (Uf), and the glass edge where a spacer holds the panes apart (psi, written Ψ). Understanding how the three combine makes any window datasheet readable — and tells you which of two quotes is actually the stronger one.
What does a window U-value actually measure?
The U-value is thermal transmittance: the rate heat flows through one square metre of a building element per one degree of temperature difference, expressed in W/m²·K. Think of it as the opposite of an insulation R-value — R counts resistance to heat flow (higher is better), U counts the heat that actually gets through (lower is better). They are reciprocals: U = 1 ÷ R.
For a window, the number that matters is Uw — whole-window. It covers frame, glass and edge together, which is what your room feels. A Ug value on its own describes only the centre of the glass — usually the best-performing part of the assembly — so a quote that leads with Ug while avoiding Uw is showing you the only figure it can afford to.
The three numbers inside every Uw: Ug, Uf and psi
A proper window datasheet separates a Uw into its sources. Three numbers do the work — the first two measured per square metre, the last per metre of perimeter:
Notice which one gets quoted. Ug is usually the best-performing value and the easiest to market; the frame and the edge are where budget units quietly lose their heat. All three are measured in a lab under the EN ISO 10077 method, and all three appear on a genuine datasheet. A supplier who can produce fewer than three is showing you a rounded brochure figure, not a calculated one.
The Uw formula, without the headache
Here is the whole calculation. Each component is multiplied by how much of the window it covers — glass area, frame area, edge length — and the total is divided by the window's area:
Because it is a weighted average, the result depends on how much of the window each part occupies. Small windows are proportionally more frame — so they score worse — and the same system on a large pane will read better than on a small one. This is the first thing to know when comparing quotes: a U-value belongs to a size. When you see "Uw ≤ 0.80" on a datasheet, it applies to specific tested dimensions — not to every unit anyone might build from the same profile.
A worked example: one window, four builds
Take one common size — a 1.2 × 1.4 m tilt-and-turn window, 1.68 m² — with a 0.10 m frame sightline. That leaves 1.20 m² of glass, 0.48 m² of frame, and 4.4 m of glass edge. Now build it four ways, using values from the middle of typical published component ranges:
The arithmetic for build C, spelled out: (1.20 × 0.5) + (0.48 × 1.0) + (4.4 × 0.035) = 0.60 + 0.48 + 0.154 = 1.234. Divided by 1.68 m²: Uw = 0.73.
Read the table again and a story emerges. The glass upgrade takes A to B — 1.30 down to 0.80, a cut of about 38 percent. The spacer change alone (B to C) removes another 0.07 — small until you remember it acts only along the perimeter, the coldest strip of the window. The insulated frame (C to D) adds a further 0.05. None of these is a silver bullet on its own; the result is the sum of all three — which is exactly why certified systems are tested and specified as a whole unit.
The values above are illustrative, drawn from typical published datasheet ranges — your actual number is whatever the tested components give on your sizes. That is the point of the exercise: there is no honest way to quote a Uw without them.
Why does the same window score differently at different sizes?
Shrink build C down to a 0.6 × 0.6 m bathroom window and something odd happens: Uw jumps from 0.73 to 0.93 — same glass, same spacer, same profile. The frame's share of the area went from about 29 percent to about 56 percent, and it dragged the average with it. Nothing about the system changed; the geometry did.
Run it the other way — the same components on a wide 2.4 × 1.4 m living-room unit — and the number reads about 0.68. Two lessons for anyone comparing quotes: compare Uw at matched sizes, and be sceptical of a single Uw quoted "for the whole house". The PHI Component Database lists certified dimensions for exactly this reason: a certification comes with the sizes it was tested at.
In heating terms: on a −20°C night with the house at 21°C, the example window in build A loses heat at roughly 90 watts, and build C at roughly 50. That is the gap between a pane you notice in January and one you don't.
What this means when you compare window quotes in the GTA
Three questions turn all of this into a five-minute check. Ask each supplier for Uw at your specific sizes, in writing — not a range from a brochure. Ask for the datasheet behind it, with Ug, Uf and Ψ visible. And if a certification is claimed — Passive House, in particular — ask for the certificate number and look it up in the PHI Component Database, where the tested values are public.
For where the systems we supply sit: the window lines we carry run Uw 0.80–1.50 W/m²·K, with the PHI-certified ENERGIO lines holding Uw ≤ 0.80 on their tested sizes — certificates on file at the Vaughan showroom. If you want the deeper background, we have covered what the PHI certificate actually guarantees, and the edge of the glass gets its own story in why window edges condense first. For the systems themselves, start with European engineered windows, and for how the two window markets differ in frame build, sizing and certification, see European vs North American windows.
FAQs About U-Values
What is the difference between a U-value and an R-value? They are reciprocals measuring the same flow from opposite directions: R counts a material's resistance to heat (higher is better), while U counts the heat that passes through it (lower is better) — in matching units, U = 1 ÷ R. North America sells insulation in R-values while window and European product specs use U-values, so check which system a number is in before comparing. For scale: a window at Uw 0.80 W/m²·K insulates about as well as R-7 in familiar North American units — impressive for a window, still modest next to a wall.
What U-value do I need for a Passive House window? The Passive House Institute's component criterion for windows in cool-temperate climates like southern Ontario is Uw ≤ 0.80 W/m²·K, tested on the complete unit — frame, glazing and edge together. That is the class most Canadian projects reference, and the standard the PHI-certified ENERGIO lines we supply are certified to. Two details worth keeping: certification is granted per tested size, so a system carries several certified dimensions and each has its own Uw; and a "Passive House capable" label without a certificate number is marketing, not certification.
Why does the same window model have different U-values at different sizes? Because Uw is an area-weighted average, and the frame takes a bigger share of a small window — the frame is usually the weakest component, so small units score worse on the same system. In our worked example, identical components read 0.73 on a 1.2 × 1.4 m unit and 0.93 on a 0.6 × 0.6 m one. When comparing quotes, that is why sizes must match; the PHI Component Database lists certified dimensions for exactly this reason.
What is the difference between Uw and Ug? Ug describes only the centre of the glass; Uw covers the whole window — glass, frame and edge combined. Because glass is typically the best-performing part of the assembly, Ug is always the more flattering figure, which is why a weak datasheet leads with it. Uw is what the room actually feels and what certification tests. When collecting quotes, ask for Uw at your sizes; a supplier who can produce Ug, Uf and the psi value behind it is keeping honest books.
Is a lower U-value always worth paying for? Not automatically — it depends on the project. A lower Uw means less heat loss and a warmer interior face, which shows up as comfort long before it shows up in the bill, and the gains diminish as you approach the top of the market. The number only delivers if the unit is installed as a continuous, airtight assembly — a certified window fitted loosely performs like a mediocre one, which is why installation details matter as much as the spec sheet. For a Passive House or Net-Zero project the certification threshold decides the spec; for a standard renovation, match the U-value to how the room is used and how long you plan to keep the home.
How do I check that a U-value claim is real? Three checks, five minutes. First, ask for Uw at your specific sizes, in writing — a U-value belongs to a size, not a profile. Second, ask for the component numbers behind it: Ug, Uf and the psi value, measured under the EN ISO 10077 method. Third, for any certification claim, ask for the certificate number and look it up in the public PHI Component Database, where tested values are listed. Claims that survive all three are real; the ones that don't usually turn out to be brochure numbers.